• North Allegheny Distinguished Alumni Gala

    The Distinguished Alumni Awards are an honor bestowed upon graduates of North Allegheny High School. The award, sponsored by North Allegheny Foundation, recognizes those alumni who have made significant contributions to society or outstanding professional accomplishments.

    2023 North Allegheny Distinguished Alumni Gala

    The 2023 Distinguished Alumni Gala will be held on Thursday, January 26, 2023, at The Chadwick, located at:

    10545 Perry Hwy
    Wexford, PA 15090

    Cocktails begin at 6:00 p.m. with dinner at 7:00 p.m. To help make this event a success, we are looking for sponsorship support. Please contact us at nafoundation@northallegheny.org for more details or to purchase a sponsorship.

    Tickets are on sale now! Purchase yours online today!

    2023 Distinguished Alumni

    Congratulations to our 2023 Distinguished Alumni!

    • Arts - Frank Nicotero (1987)
    • Business - Bernadette Coleman (1976)
    • Community Service - Alan Shuckrow (1987)
    • Education - Bob Tozier (1988)
    • Government - Bill Martin (1973)
    • Law - Joseph Milcoff (1988)
    • Medicine - Robert Potter, MD (1974)
    • Science - Guy Gardner (1973)
    • Young Alumni (40 and under) - Rosanna Breaux (2007)
    • Spirit of North Allegheny - Dave Gray (1988)

    Sponsorship Packages

    Gold Sponsor: $2,500

    The package includes a table of eight tickets, a full-page message in the program, and acknowledgment in all event marketing.

    Silver Sponsor: $1,500

    The package includes six tickets and a full-page message in the program book.

    Alumni Gift Sponsor: $1,250

    The package includes two tickets and each attendee will receive a North Allegheny Alumni gift with a note recognizing the contribution.

    Tiger Sponsor: $750

    The package includes four tickets and a half-page message in the program book.

    Table Sponsor: $500

    The package includes eight tickets to the Gala.

    Honor Sponsor: $250

    The package includes two tickets and a quarter-page message in the program book.

    Individual Tickets: $75 each

    Sponsors

    Gold Sponsor

    Strassburger, McKenna, Gutnick & Gefksy Law Firm

    Alumni Gift Sponsor

    AOM Consultants

    Tiger Sponsor

    PA Commercial Management Services

    PA Commercial Management Services

    PA Commercial Management Services

    Honor Sponsor

    PA Commercial Management Services

    Past NA Distinguished Alumni

    Arts

    • 2018 Wayne Brinda, Ed.D. (1968)
    • 2019 Jeff Sewald (1979)
    • 2020 Dan Smyers (2006)
    • 2021 (V) Greg Joseph (1981) and Rob Hertweck (1984)
    • 2022 Jay Woffington (1990)

    Business

    • 2018 Tom Bowman (1973)
    • 2019 Yle-Hsin Hung (1980)
    • 2020 Dave Robbins (1978)
    • 2021 (V) Patty Hayes (1973)
    • 2022 William Rothenbach (1972)

    Community Service

    • 2018 Kimberly Boucek (1985)
    • 2019 Larry Richert (1976)
    • 2020 Steven D’Achille (2001)
    • 2021 (V) Wayne Atwell (1965)
    • 2022 Jay Adzema (1981)

    Education

    • 2018 Mark Nordenberg JD (1966)
    • 2019 Gregg Behr (1991)
    • 2020 Mark R. Dollhopf (1973)
    • 2021 (V) Daniel M. Gurtner, Ph.D. (1992)

    Government

    • 2018 Larry Schweiger (1968)
    • 2019 Gloria Flora (1973)
    • 2020 Hon. Melissa A. Hart, JD. (1980)
    • 2021 (V) Brigadier General (ret) Gregory J. Touhill (1979) 
    • 2022 Bob Stone (1992)

    Law

    • 2018 Laura Ditka, Esq. (1981)
    • 2019 Jerry Richey, JD (1967)
    • 2020 Mark Allen, JD (1973)
    • 2021 (V) Paul McTighe Jr. JD (1966)
    • 2022 David Leslie (1967)

    Medicine

    • 2018 Robert Hillman, Ph.D. (1970)
    • 2019 William Kearns, Ph.D. (1970)
    • 2020 Mark Lanasa, Ph.D., M.D. (1991)
    • 2021 (V) Amanda J. McCoy, MD, MPH, FCS (ECSA)
    • 2022 Mary Wall-Komorowski (1974)

    Science

    • 2018 Warren (Woody) Hoburg, Ph.D. (2004)
    • 2019 Timothy Hoellein, Ph.D. (1996)
    • 2020 Thomas Braun, DMD, Ph.D. (1965)
    • 2021 (V) Anne Milasinic Andrews, Ph.D. (1980)
    • 2022 Paula Garcia Todd (1998)

    Young Alumni (40 and under)

    • 2018 Jessica Jackley (1996)
    • 2019 Ben Butler (2010)
    • 2020 Kirsten Lin, MD (1998)
    • 2021 (V) Michael Semanchik (2003)
    • 2022 Aishwarya Arjunan (2006)

    Special recognitions

    • Chris Jackson – PA Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year – 2019
    • Dean Boronyak - PA Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year – 2020
    • Eric Kofmehl, Ph.D. – Spirit of North Allegheny - 2021