• ACTIVITIES & ORGANIZATIONS

    NASH offers a wide variety of clubs and activities to provide additional learning activities beyond the regular school day. Involvement in clubs and activities fosters leadership skills, develops communication skills, and creates a strong social network where students can explore areas of specific interest.  Please contact the club sponsor listed below for more information.

    If you have additional questions or you would like to start a new club, please see Mr. Karolski in the tech ed room or email at jkarolski1@northallegheny.org


    2023-2024 CLUBS/ACTIVITIES LISTINGS

    Club/ Activity Sponsor
    Acting Club Amy Bashnagel
    AIM: Artificial Intelligence & Machines Luke Kuffer
    Anatomy Club James Downs
    Bands
    -Honors Wind Ensemble
    -Symphonic
    -Concert
    Todd Stefan
    Best Buddies Melinda Beck/ Rachel Tengowski
    Black Student Union Margo Hinton/ John Kodenhandeth
    Blockchain @ NA Daniel Schall
    Bocce- Recreational Team Jamie Grace (NAI)
    Books for Youth Christine Walters
    Chess Club Mark Venezia
    Children of Steel Elizabeth Bojalad
    Choirs David Schmiech
    Comic Book Club John Kodenhandeth
    Computer Club Aimee Long
    CPR Club Lori Kelley (NAI)
    Crohn's Care Alliance Kevin Thompson
    Cure JM Robyn Allen
    DECA Courtney Coss/Joanne Sullivan
    Digital Art & Computer Vision Club Janellen Lombardi
    Dungeons & Dragons Club Lance Rhinehart
    Environmental Club Amy Baschnagel
    Esports Heath Lauster
    Fall Play David Schmiech/ Bryan Sable/ Bob Tozier/ Megan Ochs
    FBLA Chris Sestili
    Fencing Club Madison Lewis
    First Lego League Robotics Heath Lauster
    French Club/ National French Honors Society Kylene Butler
    Gathering Hope Laura Prosser
    Gender and Sexuality Alliance David West (IMS)
    German Club/ National German Honors Society Josephine Brudnok
    Hindu Heritage Club Adam Marshall
    Interact Club Janellen Lombardi
    Italian Club Domenico DiBacco 
    Jazz Band I Todd Stefan
    Jazz Band II Stephen Baldanzi
    Jazz Band III Todd Stefan
    Jewish Culture Club Jordan Langue
    JROTC Lt. Col. Donald Accamando (NAI)
    Junior Class Officers Johnathan Clemmer/ Krsity Loeffert
    Junior Classical League Connie Ramsey
    Key Club Jennifer Pavley
    Knitting & Crochet Club Darrah Rhinehart
    Library Club Laura Wienand
    Marching Band Steve Baldanzi
    Model UN Andy Maddix
    Multicultural Student Union Emily Frasca
    Muslim Student Assoication Mark Demkee (NAI)
    NA C.A.R.E Jill Spak
    NA FCCLA Elizabeth Gallagher
    NA HOSA Jill Spak/ Rachael Morrow
    NA Newspaper Dave Morris
    National Art Honor Society Lauren Swan
    National English Honor Society Sara Tallerico
    National Honor Society Dana Oliver/Nate Tengowski
    NATV Dave Morris
    Orchestra Sarah Lavelle
    Photography Club Jonathan Clemmer
    Pottery Club Jamie Matthews
    Project Water Laura Prosser
    Principal's Advisory Committee Natasha Dirda
    Red Cross Club Daniel Schall
    Robotics Club Heath Lauster
    Safari Yearbook Sara Tallerico
    Science & Math Club Tim Walkowiak
    Science National Honors Society Jill Spak
    Senior Class Officers Shanno Perry/ Dan Solenday
    Social Justice Club Emily Frasca
    Spanish Club/ Spanish National Honors Society Domenico DiBacco  
    Speech and Debate Dominic Moore
    Spring Musical Robert Tozier/ David Schmiech/ Andrea Jaecks/ Beth Leckey/
    Sarah Lavelle/ Linda Granite/ Justin Karolski/ Megan Ochs/ Evan Brown
    Stage Crew Bob Tozier
    Stand Together Jeff Longo
    Strolling Strings Sarah Lavelle/ Assistant Lauren Donato
    Student Council Justin Karolski/ Brandy Newell
    Students Against Destructive Decisions Jeff Longo
    Technology Student Association Keith Banks
    TigerThon Joy Manesiotis
    Tri-M National Music Honors Robert Tozier
    Unified Champion Schools Melinda Beck/ Rachel Tengowski
    Walk Her Home Chritine Walters
    Wellness Club Rachel LaSitis/ Kristy Loeffert
    Yoga Club Heather Winters

      

End of Page